Lagu SMS
Lagu SMS app icon

FAQ

Lagu SMS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to common questions. For a full walkthrough of every feature, see the User Guide.

General

What is Lagu SMS?
Lagu SMS is a private SMS app that automatically organises your inbox, helps you copy OTPs quickly, tracks bills and spending from your SMS, and warns you about suspicious messages.
Does Lagu SMS need the internet to work?
No. The release app has no internet permission, so your SMS data stays on your phone and is never uploaded anywhere.
Why does Lagu SMS need to be my default SMS app?
Android only allows the default SMS app to receive, send, organise, and notify you about messages. Without this, Lagu SMS cannot manage your inbox.
What happens to my existing messages when I switch to Lagu SMS?
The app scans and organises your existing inbox into buckets when you first set it up. Your messages stay on your phone throughout.
Does Lagu SMS use ads, analytics, or accounts?
No. There are no ads, trackers, analytics, sign-ins, or cloud sync in the release app.
Can I use Lagu SMS alongside my old messaging app?
Only one app can be the default SMS app at a time. If you switch back, your old app becomes default again, but Lagu SMS keeps its own copy of organised data.
Does Lagu SMS work without a SIM card or on Wi-Fi-only devices?
SMS itself needs a SIM and cellular service to send or receive. Lagu SMS's organising, reminders, and spend tracking work on messages already on your device regardless of connectivity.
Is Lagu SMS free?
Refer to the app listing on the Play Store for current pricing and any in-app purchase details.

Inbox & organisation

How does Lagu SMS sort my messages?
Messages are automatically grouped into buckets like Personal, OTP, Banking, Bills, Orders, Travel, Offers, Government, Spam, and Other, so you can find things faster.
A message landed in the wrong bucket. Can I fix that?
Yes. Open the conversation menu and move the sender to another bucket.
How do I see only unread messages in a bucket?
Unread counts appear on each bucket chip at the top of the Inbox — tap a bucket to filter and see its conversations.
Can I mark everything in a bucket as read at once?
Yes. Use the "mark all as read" action available for a bucket in the Inbox.
How do I select and act on multiple conversations at once?
Long-press a conversation to enter selection mode, then choose to mark read/unread, archive, label, or delete the selected conversations.
Can I quickly archive a conversation without opening it?
Yes, swipe the conversation in the Inbox to archive it.
How do I refresh the Inbox if a new message doesn't show up?
Pull down on the Inbox to sync or rescan recent messages.
What's the difference between Archive, Snooze, and Delete?
Archive removes a conversation from the main Inbox but keeps it in the app. Snooze hides it until a chosen time, then brings it back automatically. Delete removes it permanently.
If I delete a conversation, can I get it back?
No. Deleting a conversation permanently removes it and its messages. If you just want it out of the way, use Archive instead.
Can I start a new conversation from the Inbox?
Yes, tap Compose to start a new SMS to any contact or number.

Conversations

How do I reply to a message?
Open the conversation and type your reply. Replying is only available when the sender accepts replies — some sender IDs are send-only.
Can I copy just part of a message, like a code or link?
Yes. Long-press a message to copy the whole message, or use quick-copy actions for detected codes, numbers, and links.
Can I save an unknown number as a contact?
Yes, from inside the conversation you can save an unknown number to your contacts.
What are quick replies inside a conversation?
They are one-tap suggested replies and your own saved templates, shown above the keyboard when relevant.
How do I keep an important chat at the top of my Inbox?
Pin the conversation from its menu. The number of pinned conversations is limited, so reserve pins for your most important threads.
How do I stop notifications from a specific sender?
Open the conversation and mute it for 8 hours, 1 week, or always.
Can I hide a conversation until later without deleting it?
Yes, use Snooze to hide it until a chosen time — it returns to the Inbox automatically, or you can restore it early from the Snoozed screen.
How do I move a chat to a different bucket?
Open the conversation menu and choose "Move to bucket."
Can I block someone directly from a chat?
Yes, block or unblock a sender from the conversation menu.
How do I hide a sensitive conversation from my Inbox?
Open the conversation and tap the eye icon in the top bar to move it to the Private folder.
Can I mark a conversation unread again after reading it?
Yes, that option is available from the conversation menu.

Scam warnings

Why did I get a scam warning on a message?
Lagu SMS flags messages that pressure you to act urgently, ask for OTPs or PINs, claim your account will be blocked, offer fake prizes, or contain unexpected links.
A message got flagged but it's actually legitimate. What should I do?
You can still read and act on the message as normal — the warning is only advisory. If it keeps happening for a trusted sender, review Spam quarantine in case it's also being filtered there.
Should I ever share an OTP or PIN over SMS?
No. Never share OTPs, PINs, passwords, CVV numbers, or card details by SMS, even if the message looks official.

OTPs

Where do I find OTP codes?
The OTPs tab shows recent verification codes with a one-tap copy button. New OTPs can also appear directly in notifications with a copy action.
Can I copy an OTP without opening the app?
Yes, use the copy action shown right on the OTP notification.
Can old OTPs be deleted automatically?
Yes. Turn on automatic deletion in Settings to remove OTP messages after 24 hours.
Why is an OTP missing from the OTPs tab?
It may have been auto-deleted after 24 hours if that setting is on, or the message may have been filtered into Spam — check Spam quarantine.

Reminders

How do bill reminders get created?
When a message contains an amount and a due date, Lagu SMS can create a reminder automatically.
What kinds of reminders does the app track?
Overdue and upcoming bills, credit card bill details (total due, minimum due, due date), delivery updates (ordered, shipped, out for delivery, delivered), and travel updates for flights, trains, and buses.
How do I mark a bill as paid?
Open the Reminders tab and mark the bill as paid from its card.
Can I postpone a reminder?
Yes, snooze a bill reminder by 1 day.
Can I jump straight to the original message from a reminder?
Yes, open the original message directly from the reminder card.

Spends

How does the Spends tab work?
It reads debit and credit SMS from your bank to build a private spending view, including totals, categories, top merchants, and individual transactions — all on your device.
Can I see my spending for a previous month?
Yes, use the month arrows at the top of the Spends tab to move between months.
Can I change how a transaction is categorised?
Yes. Tap a transaction in Spends to change its category or open the original SMS.
Can I filter transactions by category?
Yes, tap a category in the Spends tab to filter the transaction list to that category.
Does Lagu SMS show my account balance?
It can show balance hints when the bank SMS includes that information.
What extra insights are available in Spend analytics?
Once enabled in Settings > Spends, you may see comparison with last month, average spend per day, biggest category changes, recurring subscriptions, monthly budgets, and account balance chips.
How do I turn on Spend analytics?
Go to Settings > Spends and enable it there.
Can I hide categories I never use?
Yes, built-in categories can be hidden in Settings > Spend categories.
Can I create my own spending category?
Yes, and you can also change its icon and colour. Custom categories can be deleted entirely, while built-in ones can only be hidden.
Can I set a monthly budget?
Yes, under Settings > Spend categories, you can set monthly budgets for expense categories you use.
Can I export my transactions?
Yes. Use the export button in the Spends tab to save the current month's transactions as a CSV file.
Why is a transaction missing or wrong in Spends?
Spend data is parsed from bank SMS text, so formatting differences between banks can occasionally cause a miss. You can manually recategorise or check the original SMS from the transaction.

Quick replies

What are quick replies?
Reusable message templates you can send with one tap inside a conversation.
How do I create my own quick reply?
Open Settings > Quick replies and add a new template.
Can I edit or remove a quick reply later?
Yes, both editing and deleting templates are available in Settings > Quick replies.

Custom labels

What are custom labels for?
They let you organise conversations in your own way, separate from the built-in buckets.
How do I create a label?
Open Settings > Custom labels, create a label, and choose its colour.
Can I rename or delete a label later?
Yes, both are available in Settings > Custom labels.
How do I apply a label to a conversation?
Select one or more conversations in the Inbox and use the label action from the selection menu.
Do labels show up as filters?
Yes, labels appear as filter chips in the Inbox alongside buckets.

Blocking & spam

Can I block a sender?
Yes, from the conversation menu, or by adding block keywords in Settings > Blocked senders.
What happens when I block someone?
Blocked senders are filed as spam and no longer notify you.
Can I unblock someone later?
Yes, open Settings > Blocked senders to view and unblock any sender.
What do block keywords do?
They automatically block sender names or numbers that contain the keywords you add, without blocking each sender individually.
A wanted message ended up in spam. What do I do?
Open Settings > Spam quarantine and move it back to the Inbox.

Private folder

What is the Private folder?
It hides selected conversations from the Inbox and Search. Opening it requires your phone lock or fingerprint.
How do I move a conversation into the Private folder?
Open the conversation and tap the eye icon in the top bar.
How do I access my Private folder?
Go to Settings > Private folder and confirm with your phone lock or fingerprint.
Will Private folder conversations show up in Search?
No, they are hidden from both the Inbox and Search once moved.

Archived & snoozed

Where do archived conversations go?
They're removed from the main Inbox but kept in the app — view or restore them from Settings > Archived conversations.
Can I bring back a snoozed conversation before its time?
Yes, open the Snoozed screen and restore it early.

Compose & send

How do I start a new text message?
Tap Compose from the Inbox, then search contacts by name or number, or type a number manually.
Can I choose which SIM to send from?
Yes, on dual-SIM phones you can choose the SIM before sending.
Will I know if my message is too long and split into parts?
Yes, the compose screen shows the character count and how many message parts it will send as.
How do I know if my message was delivered?
After sending, the app opens the conversation and shows delivery status when available.

Appearance & language

Can I change the app's theme?
Yes, choose system, light, or dark theme in Settings > Appearance.
Can I change the chat background?
Yes, pick from plain, doodle, bubbles, stars, or hearts backgrounds in Settings > Appearance.
Does Lagu SMS support Hindi?
Yes, you can set the language to system language, English, or Hindi in Settings > Appearance.
Can I set a profile photo or name?
Yes, both are available in Settings.

Privacy & security

How do I lock the app so others can't open it?
Enable App lock in Settings > Privacy & security, which requires your fingerprint or screen lock to open Lagu SMS.
How quickly does the app lock after I leave it?
You can choose to lock immediately, after 1 minute, or after 5 minutes under Auto-lock.
Can I stop people from taking screenshots of my messages?
Yes, enable Block screenshots in Settings > Privacy & security to prevent screenshots, screen recording, and app previews.
Does Lagu SMS collect or upload any of my data?
No. Lagu SMS does not use ads, analytics, trackers, accounts, or cloud upload in the release app.

Backup & restore

How do I back up my data?
Open Settings > Encrypted backup to export an encrypted backup file, protected by a passphrase you choose.
Where is my backup file saved?
You can choose a specific backup folder, or use the share sheet to save or send it each time.
What happens if I forget my backup passphrase?
The backup file cannot be opened without it, so keep your passphrase somewhere safe — there is no recovery option.
Will restoring a backup duplicate or overwrite my current messages?
No. Restoring is designed to merge messages and app data back in without duplicating or overwriting what's already there.
Can I restore a backup onto a new phone?
Yes, install Lagu SMS on the new phone, then use Settings > Encrypted backup > Restore with your backup file and passphrase.

Auto-delete

Can Lagu SMS clean up old messages automatically?
Yes, open Settings > Auto-delete to enable deleting OTPs after 24 hours or promotions after 30 days.
Does auto-delete remove messages from my phone's SMS storage too, or just from Lagu SMS?
It removes matching messages from the phone's SMS store as well, not just from the app's view.

Rescan messages

My inbox looks out of date. What can I do?
Open Settings > Data and tap Re-scan device inbox to have Lagu SMS re-organise messages from your phone.
When would I need to rescan?
If messages seem missing, miscategorised, or out of sync after restoring a backup, changing devices, or a long period without opening the app.

Safety tips

What's the single most important safety rule?
Never share OTPs, PINs, passwords, CVV numbers, or card details by SMS — no legitimate bank or service will ask for these.
How do I stay safe from urgent "your account will be blocked" messages?
Be skeptical of urgency. Verify through the official app or website rather than tapping links in the message.
Should I open links from unknown senders?
Avoid opening links from unknown or unexpected senders, even if they look like they're from a known brand.
How can I keep sensitive chats extra safe?
Use the Private folder for sensitive conversations, and enable App lock for the whole app.
What should I do with my encrypted backups?
Keep them somewhere safe and remember your passphrase, since backups can't be opened without it.
Should I check Spam quarantine regularly?
Yes, review it occasionally in case a wanted message was filtered there by mistake.